Log in


Congregation Adas Emuno has maintained a long tradition of Saturday morning Torah Study sessions, which run from 10 AM to noon. This tradition has expanded into our highly popular Text Study led by Rabbi Barry Schwartz. Come join us for our weekly Saturday morning sessions as we read and discuss the teachings and unfolding story of our people. Our Torah and Test Study sessions are open to all.

In previous years, sessions have been devoted to Torah and the other books of the Jewish Holy Scriptures, the Mishneh Torah of Maimonides, family dynamics in the Torah and Tanach, the history of the Reform movement and Judaism in America, the prophets, turning points in Jewish history, and the commentary of Rashi.

Saturday morning study sessions were held in the Adas Emuno Social Hall prior to the pandemic, and are being held online at present.


Torah Study Schedule, 5782 (2021-22) First Semester

The Rise and Fall of Ancient Israel

Rabbi Barry L. Schwartz


1.   Sept. 18        Covenant        (Genesis 12)

2.   Sept. 25        Exodus 1 (Exodus 6, 12-13)     

3.   Oct. 2       Exodus 2      (Exodus 14-14)

4.   Oct. 9         No Session          

5.   Oct. 16      Sinai 1          (Exodus 19-20, 24, 32)

6.   Oct. 23         Sinai 2 (Numbers 32-34)

7.   Oct. 30      Sinai 3         (Deuteronomy 1, 29-31, 34)

8.   Nov. 6         Conquest 1 (Joshua 1-4)

9.   Nov. 13          Conquest 2           (Joshua 5-6)

10. Nov. 20         No Session

11.  Nov. 27        Conquest 3           (Joshua 8, 24)

12.  Dec. 4         Confederacy 1      (Judges 1, 2, 4)

13.  Dec. 11            Confederacy 2     (Judges 13-16)

14.  Dec. 18       Confederacy 3     (Judges 19-21)

15.  Dec. 25       No Session

16.  Jan. 1        No Session



Torah Study Schedule, 5782 (2021-22) Second Semester

The Rise and Fall of Ancient Israel

Rabbi Barry L. Schwartz


17.    Jan. 8           Samuel      (1 Samuel 3-4, 8)

18.    Jan. 15         Saul     (1 Samuel 9-12, 13-15)

19.    Jan. 22         Saul & David          (1 Samuel 18-20)

20.   Jan. 29          David 1                    (2 Samuel 1-3, 5, 6)

21.    Feb. 5          David 2        (2 Samuel 7, 11-12)

22.   Feb. 12          Solomon 1                (1 Kings 1-3)

23.   Feb. 19          Solomon 2     (1 Kings 8-9)

24.   Feb. 26          Ahab, Jezebel,Elijah (Kings 18-19, 21)           

25.   Mar. 5          Naaman & Elisha        (2 Kings 5)

26.   Mar. 12        Hezekiah & Assyria  (2 Kings 17-19)

27.   Mar. 19          Josiah          (2 Kings 22-23)

28.   Mar. 26         Zedekiah & Babylon   (2 Kings 24-25)

29.   Apr. 2          Jeremiah    (Jeremiah 32, 36)

30.   Apr. 9          Return            (Ezra 1, 3, 9-10)

31.    Apr. 16        No Session            (Passover)

32.   Apr. 23          Restoration                (Nehemiah 8-9, 13)

33.   Apr. 30          No Session            (B'nai Mitzvah)

34.   May 7            Conclusion                

35.   May 14         No Session            (B'nai Mitzvah)

36.   May 21        Picinic


Cantor

Iris Karlin

Religious School Director

Shira Friedman

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software